Com. v. Williams, J. (memorandum)
[…] Restitution is a creature of statute, and, without express legislative direction, a court is powerless to direct a defendant to make restitution as part of a sentence. Commonwealth v. Harner, 533 Pa. 14, 17, 617 A.2d 702, 704 (1992). Restitution may be imposed in several situations, 1 including, for the purposes of this discussion, as a part of a direct sentence, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a), or as a condition of probation, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(c)(8). As a part of a direct sentence, restitution is a form of punishment and is, therefore, subject to strict scrutiny. Harner, supra. Section 1106(a) provides as follows: (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. 1 Other settings also permit the imposition of restitution, including as a condition of parole, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1105(b), as a condition of intermediate punishment, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(1), or as an order by a magisterial district judge, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(d). -7- J. A25002/13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a). Our supreme court has ruled that, [t]his statute is clear on its face and applies only for those crimes to property or person where there has been a loss that flows from the conduct which forms the basis of the crime for which a defendant is held criminally accountable. Harner, supra at 21, 617 A.2d at 706. As restitution under this section is a sentence, the amount ordered must be supported by the record. Commonwealth v. Pappas, 845 A.2d 829, 842 (Pa.Super. 2004), appeal denied, 580 Pa. 712, 862 A.2d 1254 (2004). The payment of restitution ordered by the court cannot be in excess of the damage caused by the defendant. Id. Under Section 1106, restitution is mandatory and shall be imposed [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1). See Commonwealth v. Leber, 802 A.2d 648, 652 (Pa.Super. 2002) (because restitution under Section 1106 is mandatory and the defendant s ability to pay is irrelevant . . . the court was not obligated to inquire into the ability to pay when it entered the order ).