Sherman v. Amica Mutual Insurance (Complete Opinion)
[…] (2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7302 (Emphasis added). Commonwealth or a political Apart from instances where the subdivision submits a controversy to arbitration, the historical footnote accompanying §7302 provides only two occasions where this standard is applicable. The relevant footnote states: The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §7302(d)(2) (relating to special application) shall be applicable to any nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to: (1) An agreement made prior to the effective date of this act which expressly provides that it shall be interpreted pursuant to the law of this Commonwealth and which expressly provides for statutory arbitration. (2) An agreement heretofore or hereafter made which expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381, No. 248), relating to statutory arbitration. -5- J-A21012-01 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7302 (historical footnote).2 See also Cigna v. Squires, 628 A.2d 899, 901 (Pa. Super. 1993), appeal denied, 644 A.2d 161 (1994); Martin v. PMA Group, 617 A.2d 361, 363 (Pa.