Com. v. Diaz
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that his maximum sentence is illegal because it violates the provisions of 35 P.S. § 780-113(f)(2) and the holding in Commonwealth v. Bell, 537 Pa. 558, 645 A.2d 211 (1994), cert. denied sub nom. Bell v. Pennsylvania, ___ U.S. ____, 115 S. Ct. 1106, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1072 (1995) and Litzenberger v. Pennsylvania, ___ U.S. ____, 115 S. Ct. 1403, 131 L. Ed. 2d 290 (1995). We find appellant's claim to be without merit.

Appellant was sentenced pursuant to the mandatory penalties set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 which provides, in pertinent part that:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: (1) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a) ... (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, [codified at 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30),] where the controlled substance is marijuana shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: ... (ii) when the amount of marijuana involved is at least ten pounds, but less than 50 pounds ...; three years in prison and fine of $15,000 or *257 such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: four years in prison and a fine of $30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity....

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(1)(ii) (footnote omitted).

Appellant does not dispute the applicability of this provision or the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence of four years in view of his prior drug-related convictions. Instead, appellant contends that his maximum sentence of eight years exceeds the maximum penalty prescribed in the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (CSDDCA), which provides that "[a]ny person who violates clause ... (30) of subsection (a) with respect to: ... (2) [a]ny other controlled substance ... classified in Schedule I ... is guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to imprisonment not exceeding five years, or to