Blakney v. Gay
[…] Therefore, she argues, a corporate rental car company is not a "named insured" who can reject such coverage under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. The fallacy in this argument becomes *550 apparent immediately upon an examination of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705. This section provides for the election of certain tort options, and the definitions contained in subsection (f) are specifically intended to apply solely to the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705. These definitions have no application to other sections of MVFRL. Especially, they have no application to the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, which permit a named insured to reject uninsured motorist coverage. An "insured" is defined at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702, inter alia, as "[a]n individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance."

There is no statutory requirement that uninsured motorist benefits be provided by a liability carrier for third persons who may be injured by an insured vehicle. Third persons are protected by the liability feature of a vehicle's insurance policy, and not by uninsured motorist benefits.