Blakney v. Gay
[…] We reject this argument and affirm the order of the trial court.

The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(b) specifically provide that a named insured may reject uninsured motorist coverage by signing an appropriate rejection. In this case, the parties are agreed that Aim-Rac rejected uninsured motorist coverage. Moreover, Green waived the purchase of additional coverage when she took possession of the leased vehicle.

Appellant argues that a "named insured" is defined by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(f) as an "individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance." Therefore, she argues, a corporate rental car company is not a "named insured" who can reject such coverage under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. The fallacy in this argument becomes *550 apparent immediately upon an examination of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705. This section provides for the election of certain tort