Com. v. Neckerauer
[…] [6] The Commonwealth merely asserts that appellee and Mr. Groomes conspired but no argument has been set forth to support the statement. We assume that the Commonwealth has knowingly chosen to forego this argument and we shall not address it. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 389 Pa.Super. 606, 567 A.2d 1070 (1989) (failure to present an argument in the body of the brief to support a claim will result in waiver of the issue on appeal).

[7] We note that while the conduct alleged is not culpable under § 5105(a)(5), this conduct might well fall within the purview of § 5105(a)(3) which reads as follows: "(a) Offense defined. A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime, he: (3) conceals or destroys evidence of the crime, or tampers with a witness, informant, document or other source of information, regardless of its admissibility in evidence." However, although both appellee and Ms. Gettemy were charged under this section originally, the Commonwealth has not pursued its applicability on appeal.