Com. v. Neckerauer
[…] Appellee shortly thereafter removed the motor home from Pennsylvania and had it stored in Virginia and then in Florida, knowing that it was the focus of a police investigation. These facts are sufficient to infer that appellee possessed the requisite specific intent to conceal the motor home and impair its availability in a police investigation.[3]

Appellee was also accused of obstructing administration of law or other governmental function set forth at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101 which provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

This section was also substantially based upon the Model Penal Code section 242.1. As stated in the comment to this section, the Commonwealth must present evidence that *267. . . the defendant purposely obstruct, impair, or pervert a governmental function by one of the specified means.