Fornwalt v. Follmer
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6704(e) (repealed October 30, 1985, effective in ninety days). The trial court dismissed appellee's claim by an order dated February 18, 1987. No appeal of record was filed.

On April 6, 1989, appellee filed the present paternity claim and contended that it was timely since it was instituted within a new period of limitation of eighteen years from birth of the child as set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 4343(b)(1). That section provides: "An action or proceeding to establish the paternity of a child born out of wedlock must be commenced within eighteen years of the date of birth of such child." On January 12, 1990, the trial court granted appellant summary judgment on the basis of res judicata. Appellee filed an appeal. In Fornwalt v. Follmer, 409 Pa.Super. 660, 589 A.2d 1180 (1991), we reversed and remanded for the trial court to consider the application of res judicata in light of new legislation, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4343(b)(2) (enacted December 20, 1990), which provides:

As of August 16, 1984, the requirement of paragraph (b)(1) shall also apply to any child for whom paternity has not yet been established and any child for whom a paternity action was brought but dismissed because of a prior statute of limitations of less that 18 years.

(Emphasis added).