J. DePolo v. Bd. of Supervisors of Tredyffrin Twp. and M. Heaberg, K. Mayock, et al. (majority)
[…] However, prior to the conclusion of the ZHB hearing, DePolo withdrew that application. 3 tower but granting him a permit for a 65-foot tower. The ZHB noted that there were three levels of regulation involved in the current appeal. The first level of regulation is contained in Section 208-18.0 of the Ordinance, limiting the height of structures to 35 feet in the R-1/2 Residential Zoning District. Section 208-113 of the Ordinance provides that “antennas and similar projections shall be included in calculating the height of a building. . . .” The second level of regulation is contained in Section 302 of the General Local Government Code, where the General Assembly provided that municipalities regulating antenna height “shall impose only the minimum regulations necessary to accomplish the legitimate purpose of the municipality.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 302(a). Municipalities may impose necessary safety regulations but must accommodate amateur radio communications and may not restrict radio antenna height to less than 65 feet above ground level. Municipalities may also take action “to protect or preserve a historic, a historical or an architectural district that is established by the municipality or pursuant to Federal or State law.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 302(c).