J. DePolo v. Bd. of Supervisors of Tredyffrin Twp. and M. Heaberg, K. Mayock, et al. (majority)
[…] Russo v. Allegheny County, 125 A.3d 113, 116 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015), aff’d, 150 A.3d 16 (Pa. 2016). 9 IV. This appeal presents the limited issue of whether DePolo can use 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103, titled “Transfer of erroneously filed matters,” to transfer his dismissed federal action to state court to act as an appeal from the ZHB decision, from which he decided not to appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b), the specific provision in question, provides: (b) Federal cases.-(1) Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth is not required to commence a protective action in a court or before a magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2). (2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. The pleadings shall have the same effect as under the practice in the United States court, but the transferee court or magisterial district judge may require that they be amended to conform to the practice in this Commonwealth. Section 5535(a)(2)(i) (relating to termination of prior matter) shall not be applicable to a matter transferred under this subsection. 10 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b) (emphases added). Because 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b)(1) provides that “a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court . . . is not required to commence a protective action in a court or before a magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth,” DePolo contends that his “transfer” is actually a timely appeal from the ZHB’s decision. However, DePolo’s purported “transfer” must fail for two reasons.