Hospitality Mgmt. Corp. v. PA Dept. of L&I, Office of UC Tax Services (majority)
[…] According to HMC, once the Office became aware of the merger, it had one year to adjust the rate error. However, this section applies to the initial issuance of an employer’s rate of contribution. The Office complied with this requirement by issuing initial rates to HMC for 2011 and 2012, on December 31, 2010 and February 29, 2012, respectively.6 The Office later issued revised notices upwardly adjusting those rates. 6 Section 301(e)(2) also addresses redeterminations for downward revisions based on an employer’s application for review. 43 P.S. §781(e)(2). 7 Section 301(j) of the Law is the sole provision providing express guidance on the upward revision of rates. Specifically, Section 301(j) provides: If the department finds that it has erroneously notified an employer that his rate of contribution is less than the rate to which he is entitled, he shall be notified of the revision of his rate and he shall be required to make payment of additional contributions on the basis of the revised rate: Provided, That no such additional contribution shall be required unless the employer is notified of his revised rate not later than December thirty-first of the calendar year to which the rate is applicable, unless the department finds that the employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the error: Provided further, That no interest shall be required to be paid in connection with such additional contributions if they are paid within thirty (30) days from the date that the employer is notified of his revised rate, unless the department finds that the employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the error. 43 P.S. §781(j) (emphasis added).