C.E. Robertson v. PSERS and Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Center (complete opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 2010). In Baillie, a claimant was appointed as executive director of the Chester County Intermediate Unit in 1982. In September 2006, the claimant informed the Intermediate Unit that he intended to retire in January 2007. However, he agreed to work under an emergency contract9 until the end of the school year. The claimant purportedly retired on January 5, 2007; he returned to work under contract on January 8, 2007. In determining that the claimant in Baillie never experienced a termination of service, this Court explained: 6 Superannuation age is normal retirement age. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. 8 A “school employee” is “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular enumeration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a fee basis.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. 9 Section 8346(b) carves out an exception to that general rule, under which an annuitant may return temporarily to service and continue to collect retirement benefits in a time of emergency. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b). 7 5 The Retirement Code states that a member of the retirement