C.E. Robertson v. PSERS and Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Center (complete opinion)
[…] Section 8307(a) of the Retirement Code provides: “An active or an inactive member who attains superannuation age[4] shall be entitled to receive a superannuation annuity upon termination of service and filing of a proper application. All members must begin receiving a superannuation annuity by the member’s required beginning date.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8307(a) (emphasis added). Further, Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines “[d]ate of termination of service[]” as “[t]he last date of service for which pickup contributions are made for an active member or, in the case of an inactive member, 4 Superannuation age is normal retirement age. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. AEC - 5 the effective date of his resignation or the date his employment is formally discontinued by his employer or two years following the last day of service for which contributions were made, whichever is earliest.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102 (text emphasis added). Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines a school employee as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a fee basis.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102 (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 215.5(d)(3) of the Board’s Regulations provides: In cases of doubt, the Board will determine whether any person is a school employee within the meaning of the Retirement Code.