C.E. Robertson v. PSERS and Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Center (complete opinion)
[…] Hairston-Brown v. Public School Employees’ Retirement Board, 78 A.3d 720, 725 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (quoting Hoerner v. Public School Employees’ Retirement Board, 684 A.2d 112, 116 (Pa. 1996)). 4 School Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code) provides that “[a]n active or an inactive member who attains superannuation age[6] shall be entitled to receive a superannuation annuity upon termination of service and filing of a proper application.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8307(a) (emphasis added). Section 8346(a) of the Retirement Code further provides that if, after a termination of service, "an annuitant returns to school service. . . , any annuity payable to him under this part shall cease effective upon the date of his return to school service. . . ." 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(a).