Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] C.S. § 5721 (emphasis added). The powers of the board of directors enumerated in Section 5502 include the power “[t]o conduct [the corporation’s] business [and] carry on its operations,” “[t]o elect or appoint and remove officers, employees and agents of the corporation [and] define their duties,” and “[t]o have and exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 5502(a)(15), (16), (18). In addition, Section 5726(b) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides: Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director who has been judicially declared of unsound mind or who has been convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or for any other proper cause which the bylaws may specify, or if, within 60 days, or other time as the bylaws may specify, after notice of selection, a director does not accept the office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of directors and fulfill the other requirements of qualification as the bylaws may specify. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5726(b) (emphasis added). This statutory provision grants the board of directors the power to remove a director for cause where the corporation’s bylaws do not address removal of directors. Lutz v. Tanglewood Lakes Community Association, Inc., 866 A.2d 471, 474-75 (Pa.