Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] The 2014 bylaws also do not provide for or prohibit or restrict the suspension or removal of Board members from the Board or from their position as officers of the Club. This silence does not by itself preclude suspension of membership. While the Nonprofit Corporation Law contains provisions that limit expulsion and termination of membership in the absence of a bylaw and that restrict transfer of membership in the absence of a bylaw, 15 Pa. C.S. § 5769(a), (b), (d), it does not prohibit or restrict suspension in the absence of a bylaw. Compare 15 Pa. C.S. § 9126(a)(1) (providing with respect to unincorporated associations that “[i]f there are no applicable governing principles, a person may become a member or be suspended, dismissed or expelled only with the approval of the members”). A nonprofit corporation is not restricted to taking only those actions specifically set forth in the corporation’s articles of incorporation or bylaws. Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery of Pennsylvania, 90 A.3d 95, 121 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (en banc); Anderson v.