Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be provided in the bylaws. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5721 (emphasis added). The powers of the board of directors enumerated in Section 5502 include the power “[t]o conduct [the corporation’s] business [and] carry on its operations,” “[t]o elect or appoint and remove officers, employees and agents of the corporation [and] define their duties,” and “[t]o have and exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 5502(a)(15), (16), (18).