Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] (3/7/16 N.T. at 207-08; 3/9/16 N.T. at 59.) Accordingly, the trial court correctly held that the Board acted within its authority under the Nonprofit Corporation Law in suspending Muller and that Muller’s membership remained validly suspended at all relevant times. Membership Renewal Unlike its silence on whether suspension of membership is permitted in the absence of a bylaw provision, the Nonprofit Corporation Law permits membership termination of membership only where and in the manner provided in the corporation’s bylaws. Section 5769 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides with respect to termination of membership: (a) General rule.--Membership in a nonprofit corporation shall be terminated in the manner provided in a bylaw adopted by the members. If membership in any such corporation is limited to persons who are members in good standing in another corporation, or in any lodge, church, club, society or other entity or organization, the bylaws shall in each case define the limitations and may provide that failure on the part of a member to keep himself in good standing in the other entity or organization shall be sufficient cause for terminating the membership of the member in the corporation requiring such eligibility. 15 (b) Expulsion.-(1) A member shall not be expelled from any nonprofit corporation without notice, trial and conviction, the form of which shall be prescribed by the bylaws. (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to termination of membership pursuant to section 5544 (relating to dues and assessments). 15 Pa. C.S. § 5769(a), (b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).