Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery of Pennsylvania, 90 A.3d 95, 121 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (en banc); Anderson v. Colonial Country Club, 739 A.2d 1118, 1121-23 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999) (board of directors had authority to impose assessment on members to meet club’s financial needs even though bylaws did not provide for assessments). The Club’s 2014 bylaws provide that “the Board of Directors … shall manage the affairs of the club between meetings.” (2014 Bylaws Art. 9, R.R. 30a.) Section 5721 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the members, all powers enumerated in section 5502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in a nonprofit corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every 11 nonprofit corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be provided in the bylaws. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5721 (emphasis added).