Northern Chester County Sportsmen's Club v. J. Muller, et al. -- Appeal of: J. Muller (majority)
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to termination of membership pursuant to section 5544 (relating to dues and assessments). 15 Pa. C.S. § 5769(a), (b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Section 5544 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides: (c) Enforcement of payment.--A nonprofit corporation may make bylaws necessary to enforce the collection of dues or assessments, including provisions for the termination of membership, upon reasonable notice, for nonpayment of dues or assessments, and for reinstatement of membership. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5544(c) (emphasis added). The only method of or basis for termination of membership provided in the Club’s 2014 bylaws, other than expulsion by a two-thirds vote of the members, was termination of membership for failure to pay dues after a 30-day written notice of a delinquency.