Insight PA Cyber Charter School v. Dept. of Education (complete opinion)
[…] Not even the Department in its brief advocates the legal conclusion adopted by the dissent. Accordingly, not only do we disagree with the dissent’s legal analysis and conclusion, we disagree with the dissent’s decision to raise an issue not properly before the Court. 8 Section 1715-A(12) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A(12), prohibits any person who serves as an “administrator” of a charter school from receiving compensation from (a) another charter school or (b) “a company that provides management or other services to another charter school.” For purposes of this provision, “administrator” is defined to include “the chief executive officer of a charter school and all other employees of a charter school who by virtue of their provisions exercise management or operational oversight responsibilities.” Id. (emphasis added).