FP Willow Ridge Associates, L.P. v. Allen Twp. and Northampton Borough (majority)
[…] Willow Ridge objects to this alternate line of reasoning because it never had a hearing to prove its case and it contends that there are material facts in dispute. Willow Ridge is challenging the number of gallons per day of usage, which comprise a single EDU, which in turn determines how many tapping fees Willow Ridge was required to purchase. Under the MAA, rates must be “reasonable and uniform.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(9).8 According to 8 Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA provides: (d) Powers.–Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers: *** (9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties and, in the case of an authority created for the purpose of making business improvements or providing administrative services, a charge for such services which is to be based on actual benefits and which may be measured on, among other things, gross sales or gross or net profits, the payment of the principal of and interest on its obligations and to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders of any such obligations, or with a municipality and to determine by itself exclusively the services and improvements required to provide adequate, safe and reasonable service, including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority’s services, including (Footnote continued on next page…) 11 Willow Ridge, that means they must be reasonably proportional to the value of service rendered.