T.S. Kearney, PA-C v. BPOA, State Board of Medicine (majority)
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that there was a failure to adequately expunge the record, it is clear that expunction was statutorily required.”). 8 9 In all matters involving statutory interpretation, we apply the principles of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §§1501-1991. See McGrory v. Department of Transportation, 915 A.2d 1155, 1158 (Pa. 2007). 6 The Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] license or certificate issued under this act shall automatically be suspended upon . . . conviction of a felony under the act . . . known as [t]he [CSA] . . . .” 63 P.S. §422.40(b). Section 40(b) of the Act clarifies that “[a]s used in this section, the term ‘conviction’ shall include a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere.” Id.; see also section 2 of the Act, 63 P.S. §422.2 (defining “conviction” as “[a] judgment of guilt, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere.”).10 The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly and,