T.S. Kearney, PA-C v. BPOA, State Board of Medicine (majority)
[…] Much like the nullifying legal effect that sections 17 of 19 of the CSA has on a disposition of probation without verdict, provisions of CHIRA protect and curtail the use of an expunged criminal record. 15 Where, as here, the underlying charges are dismissed, or there is an acquittal, for example, section 9122(a)(2) of CHIRA states that the “[c]riminal history record information shall be expunged . . . when . . . a court order requires that such nonconviction data be expunged.” 18 Pa.C.S. §9122(a)(2) (emphasis added).