Clearwater Construction, Inc. and Northampton County Bridge Partners, LLC v. Northampton County General Purpose Authority, et al. (majority)
[…] Black Ash Servs., Inc. v. DuBois Area Sch. Dist., 764 A.2d 672, 674 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000); James T. O’Hara, Inc. v. Borough of Moosic, 611 A.2d 1332, 1333 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992); J.P. Mascaro & Sons, Inc. v. Bristol Twp., 505 A.2d 1071, 1073 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). 4 A bidder that is an aggrieved taxpayer of the municipality awarding the contract has standing, however. Black Ash, 764 A.2d at 674. Clearwater maintains Section 9109(n) of the P3 Act provides a statutory basis for a disappointed bidder, such as itself, to challenge the contract award. Section 9109(n) of the P3 Act provides: If a development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the proprietary public entity in the contract is an entity other than the Commonwealth, a development entity may file a claim with the court of common pleas where the proprietary public entity is located. The process for the filing and resolution of claims, including rights, contents, timing, evaluation, determination and remedies, which are established in 62 Pa. C.S. Ch. 17, shall apply insofar as they are practicable. 74 Pa. C.S. § 9109(n). On appeal,3 both parties argue the plain language of the P3 Act controls, but disagree as to what the plain language means and focus on different terms in Section 9109(n) to support their respective positions.