Clearwater Construction, Inc. and Northampton County Bridge Partners, LLC v. Northampton County General Purpose Authority, et al. (majority)
[…] When extrinsic factors are taken into consideration, it becomes clear that the General Assembly intended the statutory definition of “development entity” to control in Section 9109(n). This intent is evidenced by a comparison between paragraph (n) and paragraph (m) of Section 9109 of the P3 Act. The immediately preceding paragraph, Section 9109(m), governs controversies involving Commonwealth projects, and provides prospective offerors, offerors, or development entities with relief, whereas Section 9109(n) does not. Section 9109(m) provides, as follows: If a prospective offeror, offeror or development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the public entity or proprietary public entity in the invitation or contract is a Commonwealth agency, the prospective offeror, offeror or development entity may file a protest or a claim, as appropriate, in accordance with 62 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to legal and contractual remedies). 74 Pa. C.S. § 9109(m) (emphasis added). It is apparent from this terminology that the General Assembly intended this section to be broader than Section 9109(n) because it encompasses not just development entities, but also prospective offerors and offerors.