Clearwater Construction, Inc. and Northampton County Bridge Partners, LLC v. Northampton County General Purpose Authority, et al. (majority)
[…] C.S. § 1921(b). “A statute is ambiguous when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the text.” A.S. v. Pennsylvania State Police, 143 A.3d 896, 90506 (Pa. 2016). Furthermore, “[i]n construing and giving effect to the text, ‘we should not interpret statutory words in isolation, but must read them with reference to the context in which they appear.’” Id. (quoting Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Assoc., 81 A.3d 816, 822 (Pa. 2013)). With these principles in mind, we begin with the plain language of the P3 Act. Clearwater filed its Petition pursuant to Section 9109(n) of the P3 Act, which governs controversies not involving the Commonwealth.4 It provides that “[i]f a development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the proprietary public entity in the contract is an entity other than the Commonwealth, a development entity may file a claim with the court of common pleas where the proprietary public entity is located.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 9109(n) (emphasis added).