E.J. Ewing, et al. v. B.D. Potkul; and PennDOT ~ Appeal of: PennDOT (majority)
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 7/12/2016, at 5. However, the trial court held that the Sovereign Immunity Act did not bar Decedent’s mother and daughters from recovering “pecuniary losses.” The trial court reasoned that income and financial support constituted “earnings,” the loss of which can be recovered under Section 8528(c)(1) of the Sovereign Immunity Act (relating to loss of earnings and earning capacity). Accordingly, the trial court overruled PennDOT’s demurrer to the Estate’s claims for “pecuniary damages.” PennDOT petitioned the trial court to certify its order for immediate appeal under Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code. 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b).6 The trial 6 Section 702(b) provides: (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 42 Pa.