E.J. Ewing, et al. v. B.D. Potkul; and PennDOT ~ Appeal of: PennDOT (majority)
[…] The same is true for a survival action brought against the Commonwealth or its agencies. Section 8302 of the Judicial Code, commonly known as the Survival Act, authorizes a decedent’s estate to assert claims that the decedent could have asserted had he lived. Specifically, the Survival Act states that “all causes of actions…real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8302.9 A decedent’s claims are not extinguished by death but, rather, may be recovered by his estate. The Supreme Court has described a survival action as one 9 Section 8302 states, in full: All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants. 42 Pa.