Allentown Patriots, Inc., a/k/a Allentown Patriots of Allentown, PA v. City of Allentown and E.J. Pawlowski (majority)
[…] This issue is not presented in this appeal. 4 The former common law rule is now governed by statute, providing that for interests created before January 1, 2007, “[n]o interest shall be void as a perpetuity” except an interest that has not vested “[u]pon the expiration of the period allowed by the common law rule against perpetuities as measured by actual rather than possible events . . . .” Sections 6104(a)-(c) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 6104(a)-(c). Common Pleas rejected the City’s argument, finding that Philip Schantz, the then-President of the Patriots and a signatory to the contract, was still living. However, under the statutory rule: “The period allowed by the [Rule] shall be measured from the expiration of any time during which one person while living has the unrestricted power to transfer to himself the entire legal and beneficial interest in the property.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 6104(c). There is no suggestion that Mr. Schantz had any such power.