FOP Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1 v. City of Pittsburgh (complete opinion)
[…] City of Scranton v. Firefighters Local Union No. 60, of Int’l Ass’n of Fire Fighters, 29 A.3d 773, 778-79 (Pa. 2011). Here, in addition to the appeals before this Court, both FOP and the City have also filed petitions to vacate the Award, which currently are pending before the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County.5 However, the Legislature recently amended Section 252 to allow for an Act 111 arbitration board to deviate from an Act 47 plan under certain circumstances and to provide for a direct appeal to this Court of an award doing so. 53 P.S. § 11701.252(b), (b.1), (e). Prior to the amendment, Section 252 provided that “a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration settlement executed after the adoption of a plan shall not in any manner violate, expand or diminish its provisions.” Former 53 P.S. § 11701.252 (emphasis added). In City of Scranton, our Supreme Court applied this section where a board of arbitrators issued an Act 4 See Rule 1972(a)(7) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.