FOP Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1 v. City of Pittsburgh (complete opinion)
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Court held that an interest arbitration board could render an award pursuant to Act 111 that exceeded the compensation limits of an Act 47 plan. The Legislature subsequently amended Section 252,6 explicitly expressing its intent to allow an Act 111 arbitration board to deviate from an Act 47 plan, but only if the criteria set forth in that section are met. 53 P.S. § 11701.252(b), (b.1). Where there is a deviation from the Act 47 Plan, the Legislature also created a direct appeal to this Court, an exception to the normal appeal process of Act 111 awards. 53 P.S. § 11701.252(e). In its entirety, Section 252 now provides: (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration settlement[7] executed 6 Section 3 of the Act of July 5, 2012, P.L. 1104. The term “Arbitration settlement” is defined as “An adjustment or settlement of a collective bargaining agreement or dispute. The term includes a final or binding arbitration award or other determination.”