Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] R.R. at 39a. 7 47 P.S. § 4-464. 8 “This Court’s standard of review of the trial court’s order granting a motion to quash plaintiff’s appeal is limited to whether the trial court committed an error of law, an abuse of discretion, or a violation of constitutional rights.” Ray v. Brookville Area Sch. Dist., 19 A.3d 29, 31 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). 3 Giant first argues that the trial court erred by granting the Township’s Motion because Giant’s appeal was filed under the Local Agency Law. We agree. Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code states: An intermunicipal transfer of a license or issuance of a license for economic development under subsection (b.1)(2)(i) must first be approved by the governing body of the receiving municipality when the total number of existing restaurant liquor licenses and eating place retail dispenser licenses in the receiving municipality equal or exceed one license per three thousand inhabitants. Upon request for approval of an intermunicipal transfer of a license . . . by an applicant, at least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of interested individuals residing within the municipality concerning the applicant’s intent to transfer a license into the municipality . . . . The governing body shall, within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or disapprove the applicant’s request for an intermunicipal transfer of a license . . . . The municipality may approve the request. A decision by the governing body of the municipality to deny the request may not be appealed. A copy of the approval must be submitted with the license application. . . . . Failure by the governing body of the municipality to render a decision within forty-five days of the applicant’s request for approval shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the governing body has notified the applicant in writing of their election for an extension of time not to exceed sixty days. Failure by the governing body of the municipality to render a decision within the extended time period shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented. 47 P.S. § 4-461(b.3) (bold and italic emphasis added).9 9 Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code was amended to its current form by Section 2 of the Act of November 29, 2006, P.L.