Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] The [PLCB] may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the license applied for and there shall be no appeal from its decision, except that an action of mandamus may be brought against the [PLCB] in the manner provided by law. 10 This Court explained: Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides (with emphasis added): There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law. Although this provision is not self-executing, the Local Agency Law was enacted to implement the appeal rights from local agencies set forth in the State Constitution. DeLuca v. Hazleton Police Dep’t, 144 A.3d 266, 277 (Pa.