Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] The PLCB refused the application, holding that the granting of the license would negatively impact the neighboring communities. The applicant appealed to this Court pursuant to the Administrative Agency Law.11 The township filed a motion to quash the appeal, citing Section 408(b) of the Liquor Code, which provides: For the purpose of considering an application by a steamship or airline company for a public service liquor license, the [PLCB] may cause an inspection of the steamship or vessel or aircraft for which a license is desired. The [PLCB] may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the license applied for and there shall be no appeal from its decision, except that an action of mandamus may be brought against the [PLCB] in the manner provided by law. 10 This Court explained: Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides (with emphasis added): There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative