Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. § 101. Unlike the majority, I do not see how Penn Township’s decision to deny the intermunicipal transfer in this matter “affect[ed]” a personal or property right, privilege, immunity, duty, liability, or obligation of Giant. After this Court’s decision in SSEN, Inc. v. Borough Council of the Borough of Eddystone, 810 A.2d 200 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (en banc), on which the majority relies, the General Assembly amended Section 461(b.3) of the Code in two material respects.3 First, it deleted language that required municipalities to approve transfer requests unless they find “that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents.” 4 In other words, the General Assembly removed the provision that afforded the applicant a right to an approval absent a finding of statutory grounds for disapproval.