Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] Id. at 473. Notwithstanding the lack of such standards, our Supreme Court held that a parolee is entitled to an explanation from the PBPP for its decision and that “the General Assembly did not intend to allow the [PBPP’s] decisions . . . to evade all appellate review . . . .” Id. at 474. 13 municipal approval, and then appeal from the PLCB’s denial of the application under Section 464 of the Liquor Code.25 We agree. 25 Section 464 of the Liquor Code provides for hearings involving PLCB licensing decisions and appeals from PLCB actions. Section 464 of the Liquor Code states: The [PLCB] may of its own motion, and shall upon the written request of any applicant for club, hotel or restaurant liquor license . . . whose application for such license, renewal or transfer, or the renewal of an amusement permit, has been refused, fix a time and place for hearing of such application for license or for renewal or transfer thereof . . . notice of which hearing shall be mailed to the applicant at the address given in his application. Such hearing shall be before a hearing examiner designated by the [PLCB]. At such hearing, the [PLCB] shall present its reasons for its refusal or withholding of license, renewal or transfer thereof . . . . The applicant may appear in person or by counsel, may cross-examine the witnesses for the [PLCB] and may present evidence which shall likewise be subject to cross-examination by the [PLCB]. Such hearing shall be stenographically recorded. The hearing examiner shall thereafter report, with the examiner’s recommendation, to the [PLCB] in each case. The [PLCB] shall thereupon grant or refuse the license, renewal or transfer thereof or the renewal of an amusement permit. . . . If the [PLCB] shall refuse such license, renewal or transfer or the renewal of an amusement permit, following such hearing, notice in writing of such refusal shall be mailed to the applicant at the address given in his application. . . . Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the [PLCB] to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license or to issue or renew any amusement permit may appeal . . . within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises or permit applied for is located.