Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law defines “[a]djudication” as: Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made. The term does not include any order based upon a proceeding before a court or which involves the seizure or forfeiture of property, paroles, pardons or releases from mental institutions. 2 Pa.C.S. § 101 (emphasis added). Section 468(d) of the Liquor Code provides that a “license shall constitute a privilege between the [PLCB] and the licensee. As between the licensee and third parties, the license shall constitute property.” 47 P.S. § 4-468(d) (emphasis added).16 The Township contends that Giant is not a licensee and, therefore, there is no privilege at issue. The Township further asserts that, since license approval by the PLCB is not automatic, Giant’s interest is merely speculative.