Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] According to Petitioners, Act 13 imposes a tax; however, this Court need not go so far because we can rest on narrower grounds, namely that Act 13, at the very least, inflicts a penalty. See United States v. La Franca, 282 U.S. 568, 572 (1931) (differentiating a “tax” from a “penalty”). In this case, as a direct result of an ambiguous term in Act 13, the Commission ordered SBI to pay a mandatory 25% percent statutory civil penalty on amounts that SBI would not have had to owe but-for the ambiguity. See 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(b) (“[T]here shall be added to the amount of the fee due a penalty . . . not to exceed 25% in the aggregate.”). Significantly, this civil penalty is penal in nature and implicates the rule of lenity and the rule of strict construction. See Louisiana Board of Ethics v. Holden, 121 So.3d 113, 118 (La. Ct.