Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] Pursuant to subsections 2302 (b) and (f) of Act 13, the impact fees are imposed for 11 See 58 Pa.C.S. §2301 (definitions for “Stripper well,” “Vertical gas well,” “Unconventional gas well,” and “Unconventional formation”); infra note 5. 12 An “unconventional gas well” is “[a] bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2301. An “unconventional formation” is “A geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multilateral well bores or other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore.” Id. 10 the “calendar year.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2301(b) and (f).13 Because a calendar year is a definite class consisting of twelve individual months, the most natural way to construe “any” is to interpret it to mean at least “one” month out of the year, no matter what or which month (“during any