Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] Section 2314(d) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(d). Notably, placing impact fees aside, a county or municipality may adopt an ordinance imposing its own yearly fees on well producers and these fees apply to a “stripper well” and “vertical gas well” alike and in the same manner. See Section 2302(b) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2302(b) (stating that a fee adopted by a 16 county or municipality will be “imposed on every producer and shall apply to unconventional gas wells spud in this Commonwealth regardless of when spudding occurred.”); 58 Pa.C.S. §2301 (defining a “vertical gas well” and a “stripper well” as both being “unconventional gas wells.”).