Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] On this basis, the ALJ awarded: (1) interest under section 2308(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a),6 and accepted I&E’s proposed 3% interest rate as reasonable; (2) a mandatory penalty under section 2308(b) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(b),7 at the 25% maximum rate; and (3) a discretionary civil penalty in the amount of $50,000.00 under section 2310(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2310(a).8 6 “The [C]ommission shall assess interest on any delinquent fee at the rate determined under section 2307(a) (relating to commission).” 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a). Pursuant to section 2307(a) of Act 13, the “[C]ommission shall have the authority to make all inquiries and determinations necessary to calculate and collect the fee, administrative charges or assessments imposed under this chapter, including, if applicable, interest and penalties.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(a). 7 “In addition to the assessed interest under subsection (a), if a producer fails to make timely payment of the fee, there shall be added to the amount of the fee due a penalty of 5% of the amount of the fee if failure to file a timely payment is for not more than one month,