Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] On this basis, the ALJ awarded: (1) interest under section 2308(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a),6 and accepted I&E’s proposed 3% interest rate as reasonable; (2) a mandatory penalty under section 2308(b) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(b),7 at the 25% maximum rate; and (3) a discretionary civil penalty in the amount of $50,000.00 under section 2310(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2310(a).8 6 “The [C]ommission shall assess interest on any delinquent fee at the rate determined under section 2307(a) (relating to commission).” 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a).