Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] The essential facts are not in dispute. The Bureau of Investigation and Enforcement (I&E) filed a complaint on January 17, 2014, alleging that SBI did not identify and pay impact fees on 24 wells in 2011 and 21 wells in 2012. In its answer and new matter, SBI claimed that the wells were stripper wells, not vertical wells, and thus subject to impact fees. SBI also noted that Act 13 does not contain a mechanism 1 By order dated August 3, 2015, this Court consolidated the separate appeals filed by SBI and PIOGA. 2 58 Pa.C.S. §§2301—3504. 3 A “Vertical gas well” is defined as an “unconventional gas well which utilizes hydraulic fracture treatment through a single vertical well bore and produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.” Section 2301 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. §2301. 2 allowing it to pay the challenged fees under protest or to receive a refund if it is later determined that they had been paid erroneously.