Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC; PA Independent Oil & Gas Association v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] Indeed, as provided in Section 2314(d), following disbursements to conservation districts and state agencies, a full “60% of the revenue remaining in the fund from fees collected for the prior year are hereby appropriated to counties and municipalities for purposes authorized under subsection (g).” 58 Pa. C.S. §2314(d). Moreover, the amount of impact fees paid to municipalities is so significant that the General Assembly has set a ceiling regarding the amount that a municipality may receive. 58 Pa. C.S. §2314(e).