DS Waters of America, Inc. v. Commonwealth of PA (majority)
[…] However, the Tax Code excludes the manufacture of tangible personal property from sales and use tax as such manufacture is specifically excluded from the definitions of both “sale at retail” and “use.”2 The Department of Revenue’s (Department) regulations also provide that “[t]he purchase or use of tangible personal property or services performed thereon by a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or processing shall be exempt from tax if such property is predominantly used directly by him in manufacturing or processing operations.” 61 Pa. Code § 32.32. Section 201(c) of the Tax Code specifically defines the term “manufacture” as “[t]he performance of manufacturing, fabricating, compounding, processing or other operations, engaged in as a business, which place any tangible personal property in a form, composition or character different from that in which it is acquired whether for sale or use by the manufacturer….” 72 P.S. § 7201(c). This provision is applicable to all taxes levied under the Tax Code. 2 See Section 201 of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. §§ 7201(k), (o).