Chester County Outdoor, LLC v. Bd. of Supervisors of East Pikeland Twp. (majority)
[…] We know of no reason why—and plaintiff has pointed to no reason—plaintiff cannot now make application to Penn Township for a use of 27 Commerce Boulevard, unfettered by the previous § 1800.G of the zoning ordinance. And plaintiff has cited no authority for the proposition that only this court could grant relief. In fact, under the facts of this case, this court could not grant any relief. There has never been and there is not now pending before the court any proposed use of the site in question. Pursuant to Section 1006–A of the Municipalities Planning Code, 53 P.S. § 11006–A(c), and as logic dictates, in order for the court to order a proposed use 5 approved, in whole or in part, the proposed development or use must have “been described by the landowner through plans and other materials submitted to the governing body, agency or officer of the municipality whose action or failure to act is in question on the appeal.” Ibid.