M. J. Gullo v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 2 Section 402(b) of the Law, 43 P.S. §802(b), provides: An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week (b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in employment as defined in this act. Section 401(f) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(f), provides, in pertinent part: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who(f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 The Notice also indicated that Claimant s last day to appeal the denial of benefits was September 25, 2009, and was mailed to Claimant s mailing address of 706 Dekalb Street, 1st Floor, Bridgeport, PA 19405-1138.