A. Baldwin, et al. v. Allegheny County ~ Appeal of: A. Baldwin, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Resolution at 1, R.R. at 31A.) The Resolution indicated that, pursuant to Section 5607(b)(2)(iv) of the Municipal Authorities Act (Act), 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(b)(2)(iv),3 public hospitals, nonprofit corporation health centers or nonprofit within their brief, is that if they are able to successfully challenge the enactment of the Resolution, they may somehow prevent UPMC from closing Braddock Hospital. 2 Numerous protestants were given the opportunity to express their objections to the Resolution at the December 15, 2009, meeting. 3 Specifically, Section 5607(b)(2)(iv) provides: (b) Limitations. This section [(5607)] is subject to the following limitations: .... (2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any projection or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same (Continued ¦) 3 hospital corporations serving the public, such as UPMC, may be financed with loans made by a municipal authority created under the Act, like the Allegheny County Hospital Development Authority (Authority), if the municipality organizing the authority declares by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health, safety, and welfare of the people in the area served by such projects and facilities to have such projects and facilities financed through the authority.4 (Resolution at 2, R.R. at 32A.) Additionally, the Resolution stated that neither the bonds nor the approval granted in the Resolution obligated the taxing power of the County in any way, and were limited