The Amer. Legion Club of Gettysburg PA. v. PSP, BLCE (Majority Opinion)
[…] Licensee s last argument on appeal is that it is in the public interest for Licensee s violations to be forgiven, in whole or in part, and allow it to operate its club and continue to pursue its charitable endeavors. We again disagree. Licensee supports veterans and the community and makes charitable contributions, and the funds for that work are generated in part by its small games of chance.6 However, there is nothing in the Liquor Code, the Act, or in case law that would authorize this Court to forgive Licensee s violations. In fact, Section 104 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 1-104, provides: (a) This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose. Although not necessarily relevant in this case, since the citation was due to violations of the Liquor Code, Section 312 of the Act, 10 P.S. § 312, similarly provides: It is hereby declared to be the policy of the General Assembly that all phases of licensing, operation and regulation of small games of chance be strictly controlled, and that all laws and regulations with respect thereto as well as all gambling laws should be strictly construed and rigidly enforced. 6 Despite taking in