The Amer. Legion Club of Gettysburg PA. v. PSP, BLCE (Majority Opinion)
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). Since Licensee ultimately admitted that it committed acts in violation of the Liquor Code, and there is no evidence in the record that its employee was in custody when interviewed by the BLCE officer, Miranda warnings are not relevant here. 8 of Licensee s small games of chance permit was an unintended mistake constituting a summary offense. We disagree. Licensee admitted its violation of Section 5512 and/or 5513 of the Crimes Code, for which it was cited by the BLCE pursuant to Section 471(a) of the Liquor Code. Section 312(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 312(a), provides: General rule.--The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the conduct of the defendant: (1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negatived by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; (2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or (3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense. Thus, it is true that the Crimes Code authorizes a court to dismiss a case due to the de mimimis nature of the offense, and it is clear that Section 327(a) of the Act, 10 P.S. § 327(a), makes a violation of the Act a summary offense. However, these points are not relevant in this instance.