Annotate this Case
[…] C.S. §306(g),7 by virtue of the trial court s February 27, 2008, order, sustaining Landowners preliminary objections to the Authority s declaration of taking. See In re: Condemnation by the Beaver Falls Municipal Authority for Penndale Water Line Extension, 960 A.2d 933 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). ________________________________ PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge 7 Section 306(g) of the Eminent Domain Code provides as follows: (1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating the condemnation are sustained, the condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees and other costs and expenses actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings. (2) The court shall assess costs and expenses under this subsection. 26 Pa. C.S. §306(g)(1), (2). 12 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA In Re: Condemnation by the Beaver Falls Municipal Authority for Penndale Water Line Extension, Big Beaver Borough, Beaver County Constantine John Vassilaros and Sherry Vassilaros v.