T. Johnson v. D.A. Varano and J. Doe (Majority Opinion)
[…] It is the duty of the court to discover from the facts alleged in a complaint the cause of action, if any, stated therein. Burnside v. Abbott Labs., 505 A.2d 973, 980 (Pa. Super. 1985) (citation omitted). 7 Pursuant to Section 11, the Pennsylvania General Assembly has directed that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states in pertinent part: The General Assembly . . . does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. Thus, in order to prevail on a negligence claim, Johnson must prove that the defendants were negligent in their duties and that his claim falls within one of the enumerated exceptions to sovereign immunity which, according to Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b), are: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medicalprofessional liability; (3) care, custody or control of personal property; (4) commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other dangerous conditions; (6) care, custody or control of animals; (7) liquor store sales; (8) National Guard activities; and, (9) toxoids or vaccines.