W. Mitchell and Others Similarly Situated v. DOC and The J-Pay Co. (Majority Opinion)
[…] On November 10, 2010, the Department and J-Pay each filed Preliminary Objections to the Petition for Review. The preliminary objections are currently before the Court.2 Initially, the Department argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over antitrust claims because federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over such matters.3 Specifically, the Department contends that the Sherman Antitrust Act and the Clayton Antitrust Act provide that the district courts have jurisdiction over antitrust claims, thus this matter should be dismissed. We agree. Section 4 of the Sherman Antitrust Act specifically states: The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations . . . of this title . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 4. Section 15(a) of the Clayton Antitrust Act specifically states: any person who shall be injured . . . by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 15(a).