New Morgan Borough, Berks County v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals and Twin Valley Area S.D (majority)
[…] thereto annexed and necessary for the occupancy and enjoyment of the same, but this shall not be construed to include property otherwise taxable which is owned or held by an agency of the Government of the United States nor shall this act or any other act be construed to exempt from taxation any privilege, act or transaction conducted upon public property by persons or entities which would be taxable if conducted upon nonpublic property regardless of the purpose or purposes for which such activity occurs, even if conducted as agent for or lessee of any public authority. 3 Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Uniformity of Taxation All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws. Pa. Const. Art.