D. Graham v. WCAB (Healthcare Svc. Group) (majority)
[…] Lee s testimony credible. Further, the WCJ used Dr. Yoon s failure to review preinjury radiographic studies to justify her rejection of his opinion, but as it turns out, Dr. Lee s opinion suffers from the same deficiency. Because of this mistake, Claimant argues that a remand is warranted for the WCJ to re-evaluate the medical evidence. We disagree. Section 422(a) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act),4 requires the WCJ to issue a reasoned decision. In order for a decision to be reasoned our 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. In relevant part, Section 422(a) provides that: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions ¦ The workers compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it ¦ When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 8 Supreme Court has held that the WCJ must explain his or her reasons for credibility determinations as to deposition testimony, where the WCJ does not observe the demeanor of the witness providing the testimony. 5 See Daniels v.