R.J. Smolsky, and All Pennsylvania Prisoners v. PA General Assembly and Legislatures of the Cmwlth. of Pa., et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] In addition to having to satisfy the terms of Rule of Civil Procedure 240, prisoners seeking to proceed in forma pauperis must also satisfy the terms of 3 In Grosso v. Love, 667 A.2d 43 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995), this Court ruled that dismissal pursuant to Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j) can occur only before the grant of an in forma pauperis (Continued....) 3. the PLRA, which is designed to discourage the filing of frivolous prison conditions lawsuits. Jae. It does so by authorizing a court to dismiss the in forma pauperis complaint of a prisoner who has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Id.; Section 6602(e) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e) (emphasis added). Frivolous litigation lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Section 6601 of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6601. Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, commonly referred to as the "three strikes rule," provides: (f) Abusive litigation.