K. Combs Meerhoff, individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of C.K. Combs v. County of Erie, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] In Kearney the medical examiner was not a named defendant. It is clear that governmental immunity does not shield local agency employees, such as the Coroner and Deputy Coroner,6 from acts which constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct. 42 Pa. C.S. §§8542 (a)(2), 8550; Lancie v. Giles, 572 A.2d 827 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (trial court properly applied Section 8550 to allow claims against police officer for intentional 6 42 Pa. C.S. §8501 (Definitions) provides in pertinent part, with emphasis added: Employee. Any person who is acting or who has acted on behalf of a government unit whether on a permanent or temporary basis, whether compensated or not and whether within or without the territorial boundaries of the government unit, including any volunteer fireman and any elected or appointed officer, member of a governing body or other person designated to act for the government unit. Independent contractors under contract to the government unit and their employees and agents and persons performing tasks over which the government unit has no legal right of control are not employees of the government unit. 12 infliction of emotional distress, while properly applying immunity to various negligence claims).