K. Coleman v. DOC (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Department filed an answer stating summary relief must be denied because Coleman s right to relief was not clear and there was a material fact in dispute whether the sentencing court already awarded the presentence credit sought by Coleman to another unrelated sentence. Both the preliminary objections and application for summary relief have been fully briefed and are ripe for review by this Court. Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code (Code), 42 Pa.C.S. §9760, controls the computation of sentences and credit for time served. It provides, in pertinent part: [T]he court shall give credit as follows: 6 (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. .... (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence. 42 Pa.C.S. §9760. We have repeatedly noted that Section 9760(4) mandates that credit for time served on a sentence can only be granted when it has not already been credited toward another sentence.