M.H. v. PA Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (majority)
[…] In M.H. I, this Court held that the Board did not err in holding that M.H. violated Section 11(a)(8) of the Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors Act (Act)1 by being unable to practice the profession with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, addiction to drugs or alcohol, or mental impairment. (Final Adjudication, Conclusions of Law ¶ 4.) This Court, however, held that the Board provided insufficient rationale for the 1 Act of July 9, 1987, P.L. 220, as amended, 63 P.S. § 1911(a)(8). Section 11(a)(8) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: (a) Grounds. The board may refuse, suspend, revoke, limit or restrict a license or reprimand a licensee for any of the following: .... (8) Being unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the board shall, upon probable cause, have authority to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician approved by the board. Id. 2 conditions of M.H. s probation to allow us to determine whether the Board abused its discretion in imposing those conditions.