R.A. Taylor v. PA State Police (Complete Opinion)
[…] Additionally, it was unlawful for any person in the prohibited classes to receive any firearm or ammunition that had been shopped in interstate commerce. Taylor argues that he comes under none of these restrictions. 1 This Court s review is limited to determining whether necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Lehman v. Pennsylvania State Police, 576 Pa. 365, 839 A.2d 265 (2003). 6 The key focus of this Court s inquiry is to look at the applicable language of the GCA. 18 U.S.C. §922 provides: (g) It shall be unlawful for any person-(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; .... to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce. Here, it is undisputed that Taylor was convicted of 18 Pa.C.S. §6106 and was sentenced to serve two years probation. Reading the plain language of the GCA, Taylor became ineligible to possess, in commerce, any firearm because he was convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. Taylor attempts to argue that the State Police had to prove that the gun involved in his conviction was used in interstate commerce. In United States v.