R. Stockton v. Lt. Vance, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Stockton filed a timely Statement of Claims on February 2, 2011, setting forth eighteen claims of error on the part of the trial court in dismissing his petition for review. On March 25, 2011, the trial court filed an opinion in support of its December 17, 2010, order dismissing Stockton s petition for review. In the instant appeal, Stockton presents twelve questions for this Court s review in his Statement of the Questions Involved. However, the dispositive issue presented herein is whether the trial court properly dismissed Stockton s petition for review pursuant to Section 6602 of the PLRA. Specifically, Section 6602(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (e) DISMISSAL OF LITIGATION.-- Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to 3. service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e).