T. Mills v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Smithley, 8 A.3d at 1029 n. 6 (citing Robinson v. Schellenberg, 729 A.2d 122, 124 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999)). 3 We now turn to Claimant s argument contesting the application of the Law s pension offset to his unemployment compensation benefits.4 Section 404(d)(1) of the Law, which governs the rate and amount of unemployment compensation available to an individual, provides: [E]ach eligible employee who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate. 43 P.S. §804(d)(1). Section 404(d)(2)(i) and (ii) of the Law contains the offset provision at issue; it states: (i) [F]or any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, including a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment, under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer, the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension as determined under subclause (ii). (ii) [I]f the pension is contributed to by the individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted. 4 Claimant alleges that he prevailed on the offset issue in a prior appeal to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. It appears Claimant is referring to a separate unemployment compensation claim against Employer that was pending before this Court when Claimant filed the instant appeal.