M. Whiten v. PA, DOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Complete Opinion)
[…] C.S. §1786(d). I write separately to note my disappointment that PennDOT chose to exercise its prosecutorial discretion to pursue this appeal. The purpose of the MVFRL is not to force people to adopt tidy habits with respect to their financial affairs. It is to keep uninsured motorists off the road.1 The trial court found, as fact, that Marquetta Whiten did not operate her 1 Section 1786(d) states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) vehicle at any time after its insurance lapsed because she was incapacitated by heart failure and living in her mother s home. Her serious illness was documented by her medical records. During this stressful time, Whiten did not arrange for the collection of her mail from her own home and, thus, did not pay her insurance premium on time. Standing down in this case would have preserved PennDOT s resources to pursue other more egregious violations of the Vehicle Code. That decision, like any agency s decision not to prosecute or enforce, is committed to PennDOT s absolute discretion and not subject to judicial review. Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985); Lerro ex rel. Lerro v. Upper Darby Township, 798 A.2d 817, 821 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). ______________________________ MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge (continued . . .) operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility ¦. (2) Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the department shall not restore the registration until the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by the department and submits an application for registration to the department, accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances: (i) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the