M. Whiten v. PA, DOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Complete Opinion)
[…] of Motor Vehicles, Appellant BEFORE: : : : : : : : : No. 2473 C.D. 2010 Submitted: June 17, 2011 HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE JAMES R. KELLEY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY FILED: August 2, 2011 The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT), appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) which sustained the appeal of Marquetta Whiten (Whiten), pro se, from a three-month suspension of the registration of her 1995 Buick sedan (the Sedan ), pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d).1 1 Section 1786(d)(1) of the Code provides: (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without he required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operation privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. By official notice dated August 4, 2010, DOT informed Whiten that the registration for the Sedan was to be suspended for three months because the insurance policy covering the vehicle had been terminated on June 10, 2010. Whiten appealed to the trial court.