K. Ream v. DOT (Majority Opinion)
[…] No credit toward the ¦ suspension ¦ shall be earned until the driver's license is surrendered to the department, a court or a district attorney, as the case may be. A nonresident licensed driver or an unlicensed individual, including a 3 driver whose license has expired, shall submit an acknowledgment of suspension ¦ to the department in lieu of a driver's license ¦. [Emphasis added.] Section 1540(b)(3) provides that the suspension "shall be effective upon the earlier of: (i) a date determined by the department; or (ii) the date of filing or mailing of the license or acknowledgment to the department, if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license." A party seeking credit toward the suspension period has the burden of proof and must proceed first to present evidence at an administrative hearing. 67 Pa. Code § 491.10(b)(2).