City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Hamilton) (Majority Opinion)
[…] The WCJ granted the review petition of John Hamilton (Claimant), determining that Claimant sustained a compensable hearing loss pursuant to Section 306(c)(8) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513(8).1 For the reasons that follow, we reverse. 1 Section 306(c)(8) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: (i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section. .... (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or more than seventy-five per centum, there shall be a presumption that the hearing impairment is total and complete, and benefits shall be payable for two hundred sixty weeks. .... (v) If an employe has previously received compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause, he may receive additional compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause for any work-related increase in hearing impairment which occurred after the date of any previous award of or agreement for compensation and only if the increase in hearing impairment is ten percentage points greater than the previous compensated impairment.