G. Flynn v. WCAB (Department of Military and Veterans Affairs) (Majority Opinion)
[…] (emphasis in original and added). Board s Opinion, September 22, 2010, at 8. 2. Whether The WCJ Failed To Issue A Reasoned Decision? Claimant next contends that the WCJ s second decision only addressed the issue as to the dates of the credit and failed to address the inconsistencies concerning his prior credibility findings. Essentially, Claimant asserts that while the WCJ found Claimant was misled, the WCJ failed to explain why Employer was still entitled to a prospective offset of pension benefits. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides: Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of facts shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are 13 entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence . . . . (emphasis added). In Daniels v.