G. Flynn v. WCAB (Department of Military and Veterans Affairs) (Majority Opinion)
[…] In Gadonas, this Court reviewed the pertinent state regulation and federal statute that controlled pension benefit rollovers. Specifically, 34 Pa. Code § 123.9(c). 34 Pa. Code § 123.9(c) provides: Pension benefits which are rolled over into an IRA or other similarly restricted account may not offset workers compensation benefits, so long as the employe does not withdraw or otherwise utilize the pension benefits from the restricted account while simultaneously receiving workers compensation benefits from the liable employer. (emphasis added). Further, 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(3)(A) provides that a rollover contribution will be allowed: [When] the entire amount received (including money and any other property) is paid into an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (other than an endowment contract) for the benefit of such individual not later than the 60th day after the day on which he receives the payment or distribution[.] (emphasis added). 10 In Gadonas, Gadonas waited more than sixty days to deposit his pension benefits into an IRA account based upon Boeing s representation that the receipt of pension benefits would not affect his workers compensation benefits.