D.M. Laghjichi v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, this Court must affirm. ____________________________ BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge (continued ¦) individual shall be deemed unemployed (1) with respect to any week (i) during which he performs no services for which remuneration is paid or payable to him and (ii) with respect to which no remuneration is paid or payable to him, or (II) with respect to any week of less than his full-time work if the remuneration paid or payable to him with respect to such week is less than his weekly benefit rate plus his partial benefit credit. Section 404(d)(1) of the Law, 43 P.S. §804(d)(1), provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit and (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment. The Board found that Claimant s weekly benefit rate was $110.00 and her partial benefit credit was $44.00 for a total of $154.00. 7 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Donna Marie Laghjichi, Petitioner v.