PSP v. D. Zloczower (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. § 9104(a)(2).9 Further, an agency may not restrict access to public records requested under the RTKL by asserting that the records are subject to disclosure only under CHRIA. The RTKL offers an alternative to CHRIA to obtain public records. It is the duty of the disclosing agency to produce the records in accordance with any limitations set by either statute. The PSP is ordered to disclose the requested records. Paragraph 8 seeks the arrest records of the identified individuals. Neither the RTKL nor CHRIA protect press releases, police blotters or court dockets from disclosure. 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(16); 18 Pa. C.S. § 9104(b). Section 9 Section 9104(a)(2) provides: General rule. --Except for the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to completeness and accuracy), Subchapter D (relating to security) and Subchapter F (relating to individual right of access and review), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to: .... (2) Any documents, records or indices prepared or maintained by or filed in any court of this Commonwealth, including but not limited to the minor judiciary. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9104(a)(2). 9 9104(b) provides that [c]ourt dockets, police blotters and press releases and information contained therein shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered public records. CHRIA defines police blotter as: [a] chronological listing of arrests, usually documented contemporaneous with the incident, which may include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the individual charged and the alleged offenses. 18 Pa.