K.M. Joe v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states: (e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following termination of his employment with Art of Life, Inc. (Employer).