R. Soderquist v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] He therefore contends that there 1 Our scope of review in unemployment compensation cases is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed or whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Lindsay v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 789 A.2d 385, 389 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). 2 was a breakdown in the system, and his appeal should not have been dismissed as untimely. We agree. Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law2 provides: Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. The statutory time limit for filing an appeal is mandatory in the absence of fraud or manifestly wrong or negligent conduct of the administrative authorities, and the claimant bears a heavy burden to justify an untimely appeal. Roman-Hutchinson v. Unemployment Comp.