DOT v. PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] A party to the proceedings before the PUC may request a rehearing under Section 703(f) of the Public Utility Code (Code), as amended, 66 Pa. C.S. § 703(f).5 A party may also request reconsideration of the PUC s order raising any matter designed to convince the PUC that it should exercise its discretion to amend or rescind a prior order, in whole or in part, under Section 703(g) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 703(g).6 5 Section 703(f) provides as follows: (f) Rehearing.--After an order has been made by the commission, any party to the proceedings may, within 15 days after the service of the order, apply for a rehearing in respect of any matters determined in such proceedings and specified in the application for rehearing, and the commission may grant and hold such rehearing on such matters. No application for a rehearing shall in anywise operate as a supersedeas, or in any manner stay or postpone the enforcement of any existing order, except as the commission may, by order, direct. If the application be granted, the commission may affirm, rescind, or modify its original order. 66 Pa. C.S. § 703(f). 6 Section 703(g) provides as follows: (g) Rescission and amendment of orders.--The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided for original orders. (Continued ¦) 6 It is within the PUC s discretion as to whether to open a record after the case is closed and whether to grant a rehearing.