DOT v. PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] . . abolished, and the manner and conditions in or under which such crossing shall be maintained, operated and protected to effectuate the prevention of accidents and the promotion of the safety of the public. . . . (c) Mandatory relocation, alteration, suspension or abolition.--Upon its own motion or upon complaint, the commission shall have exclusive power after hearing, upon notice to all parties in interest . . . to order any such crossing heretofore or hereafter constructed to be . . . abolished upon such reasonable terms and conditions as shall be prescribed by the commission. . . . 66 Pa. C.S. § 2702(b)-(c). Section 2704(a) provides in relevant part: 8 [T]he cost of . . . abolition of such crossing . . . shall be borne and paid, as provided by this section, by the public utilities, municipal corporations, municipal authority . . . or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2704(a). Although the allocation of costs between the relevant parties is a matter within the PUC s discretion, such allocation must, nevertheless, be just and reasonable; that is, the decision must be based upon some sound legal or factual basis. City of Philadelphia v.