D.R. MacNeal v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant appealed to the Board and submitted, for the first time, a fax transmission verification report dated September 16, 2010. The Board affirmed the Referee s decision, noting that the deadline in Section 501(e) of the Law is mandatory and that neither the Board nor the Referee is empowered to 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) provides, in pertinent part: (e) Unless the claimant ¦ files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). 2 enlarge the statutory appeal period. Claimant now petitions for this Court s review of the Board s adjudication. On appeal, 2 Claimant contends that the Board erred in finding that her appeal was untimely.