Annotate this Case
[…] In her final issue, N.O. argues that the trial court erred in finding the evening program constitutes an adequate alternative education for her. N.O. contends that five hours a week of supervised instruction is insufficient, especially in light of the fact that she is a Spanish speaking student who is learning the English language. She argues that the evening program does not meet the State (continued . . . ) referencing the definition of Simple Assault provided for in Section 2701. In relevant part, it provides that: A person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . . 18 Pa. C.S. §2701. 12 Board of Education s requirements under 22 Pa. Code §4.2614 for English as a second language students. School districts are required to provide alternative education programs to expelled students. 22 Pa.