I. Joseph v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states: (e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to (Footnote continued on next page ¦) Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following termination of her employment with Genesis Health Care (Employer).