Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, Tsucalas contends that the trial court s order lacked fundamental fairness and due process. Tsucalas further contends that the parties averred different versions of the facts and that the trial court chose Xenophontos version with no basis whatsoever, as evidenced by the fact that there were only two conferences and a submitted accounting, the fact that no testimony or other evidence was taken by the trial court, and the fact that the trial court failed to issue an opinion in support of the trial court s order. We agree. Section 7539(b) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. ยง 7539(b), provides: When a proceeding under this subchapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending. In addition, if Xenophontos believed there were no issues of 6 fact, it could have filed a motion for summary judgment, which it did not. See Certain Underwriters at Lloyds v. Hogan, 852 A.2d 352 (Pa. Super. 2004).