J. Miller v. WCAB (Johnson Matthey Holdings, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] However, the Special Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure before Referees, 34 Pa. Code §131.66(b), provide: (b) Objections shall be made and the basis for the objections stated at the time of the taking of the depositions. 1 Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether the adjudication is in accordance with the law and whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704. 2 Section 422(a) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834, provides in pertinent part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. 2 Only objections which are identified in a separate writing, introduced prior to the close of the evidentiary record, as close of the record is specified in § 131.101(c) (e) (relating to briefs, findings of fact and close of record), and stating the specific nature of the objections and the